menu

Privacy policy

Freesites’ commitment to maintaining your privacy
Freesites is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when Freesites deals with personal information. We value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information collection, handling and disclosure practices for all sites managed by Freesites.

Collecting information on Freesites Registered Users
If you register with Freesites, we collect personal information about you in order to facilitate use of the Freesites software.

Member registration
Registration allows you to take advantage of the services we provide. When you register, the information we collect includes your contact details. You can join without giving your street address or phone number, it is entirely up to the individual. You may access, amend and delete this information at any time.

Email communications from Freesites
Freesites may, via email, provide you with selected information about new features and added benefits. We will allow you to opt out from receiving any further information from us when we send this type of information to you.
We do not disclose information about you to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to provide marketing material to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information
Freesites takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or loss. These steps include the use of encryption systems, passwords and firewalls.
Freesites allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, Freesites employees and the contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Freesites.
Despite the steps we take to protect information, Freesites will not be held responsible for any loss or events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Access to Your Information
Unless you become a registered member Freesites does not collect information that identifies you personally. If however, you become a Freesites registered user, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the site, this can be requested through the support forum. You can cancel your account at any time and all your details will automatically be removed from the site and the site's database.

Freesites secure systems
Freesites will use the ANZ Cardlink secure real time payment processing system to facilitate online payments.

Feedback
If you have any comments or suggestions about any aspect of our site please feel free to provide it. Freesites will use your feedback to improve its service.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Freesites, please let us know via the support forum.

More Information About Privacy
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

Everything!!! The websites are so easy to use and very affordable. This is my 4th website via Freesites. Customer service and help desk is outstanding. Roger and Qads answer in detail all my silly questions. Marianne is super quick to set up emails and anything else I need. And Olivia...well just check my site out!! Her amazingly magical skills to turn a drab website into a website that has that wow factor. And Qads is a * star * at building!! Can't talk highly enough of these guys. You won't be disapointed

Katrina Thorpe printedsashes.com.au

More testimonials